🔍
The Old Mill (1937) poster
Movie

The Old Mill

Animals try to stay safe and dry in an old mill.

7.3(222)19379m
IMDb

The Old Mill is streaming on Disney Plus in Italy. Availability checked 30 June 2026.

Where to watch The Old Mill

🇮🇹 Italy

Good to know

Director
Wilfred Jackson, Graham Heid
Release date
1937-11-05
Runtime
9m
Language
No Language
Budget
$50,663
Status
Released
Country
United States of America
Studio
Walt Disney Productions

About The Old Mill

The Old Mill is a 1937 movie in the Animation, Thriller and Family genres, directed by Wilfred Jackson and Graham Heid, starring Marie Arbuckle, Jean MacMurray and Louise Myers. It has a runtime of 9 minutes. It holds an average rating of 7.3/10 from 222 viewers. Below you can see where to watch The Old Mill in Italy — across streaming, rental and purchase options — along with the full cast, trailer and viewer reviews.

Synopsis

Night in an old mill is dramatically depicted in this Oscar-winning short in which the frightened occupants, including birds, timid mice, owls, and other creatures try to stay safe and dry as a storm approaches. As the thunderstorm worsens, the mill wheel begins to turn and the whole mill threatens to blow apart until at last the storm subsides.

Cast

Themes & keywords

millcartoonanimated horrorshort filmsuspense

Frequently asked questions

Where can I watch The Old Mill in Italy?+

In Italy, you can stream The Old Mill on Disney Plus.

Is The Old Mill on Netflix?+

The Old Mill is not on Netflix in Italy right now, but you can stream it on Disney Plus.

How long is The Old Mill?+

The Old Mill has a runtime of 9 minutes (9 minutes).

Who stars in The Old Mill?+

The Old Mill stars Marie Arbuckle, Jean MacMurray, Louise Myers, Clarence Nash and Marta Nielsen.

When did The Old Mill come out?+

The Old Mill is a 1937 movie directed by Wilfred Jackson and Graham Heid.

What genre is The Old Mill?+

The Old Mill is Animation, Thriller, Family, Music and Horror film.

Who directed The Old Mill?+

The Old Mill was directed by Wilfred Jackson and Graham Heid.

User reviews

Write a review for The Old Mill

No reviews yet — be the first to review The Old Mill.

If you liked The Old Mill

Keep exploring